Last updated 18 January 2024

 

Disclaimer

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Cornwall Medical (“we,” “us”, or “our”) on www.cornwallmedical.org (the “Site” or “Website”) and our various social media and e-channels is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site and our various social media and e-channels is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site or our various social media or e-channels. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR OUR VARIOUS SOCIAL MEDIA OR E-CHANNELS OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE AND OUR VARIOUS SOCIAL MEDIA AND E-CHANNELS. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND OUR VARIOUS SOCIAL MEDIA AND E-CHANNELS AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE AND OUR VARIOUS SOCIAL MEDIA AND E-CHANNELS IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site and our various social media and e-channels may contain (or you may be sent through the Site or our various social media or e-channels) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED OR TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

We disclaim liability for any loss, damage and any other consequence resulting directly or indirectly from or relating to your access to the third-party website or any information that you may provide or any transaction conducted on or via the third-party website or the failure of any information, goods or services posted or offered at the third-party website or any error, omission or misrepresentation on the third-party website or any computer virus arising from or system failure associated with the third-party website.

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER

The Site cannot and does not contain medical, health, legal, fitness or other advice. The medical, health, legal, fitness or other information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of medical, health, legal, fitness or other advice. THE USE OR RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITE OR OUR VARIOUS SOCIAL MEDIA OR E-CHANNELS IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain testimonials by users of our services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY.

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions. We are not affiliated with users who provide testimonials, and users are not paid or otherwise compensated for their testimonials.

The testimonials on the Site or our various social media or e-channels are not intended, nor should they be construed, as claims that our services can be used to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, prevent or otherwise be used for any disease or medical condition. No testimonials have been clinically proven or evaluated.

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and shall at all times observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”). We hope the following policy will help you understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and safeguard your personal information (“personal data”). The following outlines our privacy policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any personal data collected from you on this Website will only be used for the specific purpose(s) mentioned at the time of collection or for purpose(s) directly related to those specific purpose(s) and/or in the relevant personal information collection statement.

However, if specific information is requested but not supplied by you, we may be unable to provide the requested service(s).

USE OF COOKIES

We may use “cookies” on this Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by a web server that can later be retrieved by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies may be used to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save your time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these websites. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. The purpose of using cookies is for internal navigation/programming only.

When you sign in to our services on this Website, an identification number in cookie will be saved on your computer. This cookie allows you to move from page to page on this Website without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, this cookie will be deleted from your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may refuse to accept cookies by modifying your browser setting on your computer system. If you choose to decline cookies, you will be unable to sign in to our servers to use the services of our Clubs or unable to use other interactive features of this Website.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will only be retained for so long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which they were collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations. After that time, your personal data will be erased.

We shall take practicable steps to ensure that the personal data is accurate having regard to the purpose for which the personal data is or is to be used.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep confidential your personal data and will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent, except as is required by law or under Part VIII of the Ordinance as exemption from the provisions of the Ordinance. However, your personal data may be disclosed to any third parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) of which the data were collected.

Provided that where such provision requires cross border transfer of personal data, we will seek your consent in writing to the transfer and we shall take all reasonable precautions and exercise due care and diligence to ensure that the data will not, in that place where the personal data is to be transferred, be collected, held, processed or used in any manner which, if that place were Hong Kong, would be a contravention of the requirement under the Ordinance.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. Other websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement, and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of the respective website.

SECURITY

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data will not be subject to unauthorized access. In particular, access to your personal data will only be restricted to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality.

Encryption technology may also be employed for the transmission of personal data collected on this Website.

CONTACT US

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us.

Requests for access to or correction of your personal data or for information in relation to our privacy policy and practices should be respectively addressed to:

Office of Medical Affairs
Cornwall Medical Group
Suites 503-505, H Zentre
15 Middle Road
Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon
Hong Kong

In accordance with the Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

You may also correct or update certain personal data by updating your profile on the relevant page(s) of this Website where we have specified the same.

IMPORTANT: By visiting our website, you agree to the terms set out above.

Note: We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notification and we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting.